Es beginnt mit dem Land
Jede Flasche beginnt als Stück Rebland. An den bekanntesten Lagen kostet ein Hektar Millionen, und vieles wird noch von Hand erledigt.
Diese Seite stellt die Kosten für Land, Trauben und Weinbau nebeneinander – Region für Region.

Vergleiche nebeneinander
Weinberglandwert
Top of each reported range; units as reported per row (EUR per hectare in Europe, USD per acre in the US)
Traubenpreise
Middle of each reported range; units as reported per row (EUR per kg in Europe, USD per ton in the US)
Die Matrix
| Eingabe | Bordeaux | Burgundy | Champagne | Rhône | Napa Valley | Tuscany | Piedmont | Rioja | Mosel | Oregon (Willamette Valley) | California sparkling (Carneros, Anderson Valley) | Valais and Lavaux | England | Douro | Etna | Mendoza | Marlborough | Stellenbosch | Barossa Valley | Tasmania | Beaujolais | Jura | Alsace | Loire: Sancerre and the river | Provence | Ribera del Duero | Sonoma |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineyard land, Alsace (Haut-Rhin)Land · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14,000–300,000 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ArboisLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,000–65,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, BandolLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110,000–150,000 2024 | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barolo DOCG averageLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 500,000–1,200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barolo top crus (Cannubi, Rocche dell'Annunziata…)Land · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,000,000–2,500,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barossa ValleyLand · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Beaujolais and Beaujolais-VillagesLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,000–20,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Bolgheri DOCLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 250,000–600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Bourgogne regionalLand · EUR/ha | — | 30,000–107,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Brunello di MontalcinoLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 300,000–600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, CarnerosLand · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100,000–250,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Castilla y León (irrigated average)Land · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24,716 2024 | — |
| Vineyard land, Champagne AOC averageLand · EUR/ha | — | — | 1,050,000–1,200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Chianti ClassicoLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 80,000–200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ChinonLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Châteauneuf-du-PapeLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 500,000–530,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte d'Or premier cruLand · EUR/ha | — | 1,040,000–2,550,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte d'Or villageLand · EUR/ha | — | 900,000–1,050,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte de Nuits grand cruLand · EUR/ha | — | 4,000,000–12,000,000 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte des BlancsLand · EUR/ha | — | — | 390,000–2,227,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte-RôtieLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 1,000,000–1,600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côtes de ProvenceLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35,000–45,000 2024 | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côtes du RhôneLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 7,000–18,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Etna DOCLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45,000–95,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, HermitageLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 500,000–1,350,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Kent and Sussex (planted)Land · GBP/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,000–40,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, MargauxLand · EUR/ha | 900,000–2,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Marlborough (planted, Wairau Plains model)Land · NZD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 283,000–400,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Montagne de Reims / Grande Vallée crusLand · EUR/ha | — | — | 333,000–1,631,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Mosel averageLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15,000–60,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Mosel top steep sitesLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000–400,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Moulin-à-VentLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80,000–110,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, PauillacLand · EUR/ha | 1,700,000–4,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, PomerolLand · EUR/ha | 1,500,000–3,000,000 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Rioja DOCaLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40,000–120,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Russian River and Sonoma Coast (planted)Land · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100,000–150,000 2025 |
| Vineyard land, Saint-ÉmilionLand · EUR/ha | 150,000–2,500,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, SancerreLand · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 190,000–285,000 2024 | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, StellenboschLand · ZAR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 800,000–1,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Tasmania (established)Land · AUD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 200,000–250,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Uco Valley (developed plots)Land · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 70,000–150,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ValaisLand · CHF/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 400,000–500,000 2016 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Willamette Valley (planted)Land · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40,000–120,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, generic Bordeaux AOCLand · EUR/ha | 4,000–14,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, prime Napa Valley (Oakville, Rutherford, St Helena benchland)Land · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 300,000–500,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, prime Napa Valley, per hectareLand · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | 741,000–1,236,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, secondary Napa Valley sitesLand · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 120,000–340,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All varieties, District 4 (Napa) weighted averageTrauben · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 6,939 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk Bourgogne rouge, per pièce of 228 litresTrauben · EUR/piece | — | 995 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk Côtes du Rhône red, per hectolitreTrauben · EUR/hl | — | — | — | 129–149 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk red Bordeaux AOC, per tonneau of 900 litresTrauben · EUR/tonneau | 793–1,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, Napa County averageTrauben · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 8,700–9,146 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, Napa County, 2025 crushTrauben · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 8,864–9,002 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, per kilogramTrauben · USD/kg | — | — | — | — | 10–10 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chardonnay / Pinot Noir for sparkling, Carneros and Anderson ValleyTrauben · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,500–4,500 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chianti Classico DOCG grapesTrauben · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Grape price, Champagne AOCTrauben · EUR/kg | — | — | 6–8 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nebbiolo da Barolo grapesTrauben · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–6 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pinot Noir grapes, Oregon averageTrauben · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,800–3,600 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Riesling must, Mosel, per litreTrauben · EUR/litre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tempranillo grapes, RiojaTrauben · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross grape value per bearing acreErträge · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 22,400 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Permitted yield set by the Comité ChampagneErträge · kg/ha | — | — | 10,000–11,400 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield at classified growthsErträge · hl/ha | 30–45 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Barolo DOCGErträge · hl/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40–56 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Napa CabernetErträge · tons/acre | — | — | — | — | 2–4 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Napa Cabernet, in hl/haErträge · hl/ha | — | — | — | — | 30–52 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, grand cru redErträge · hl/ha | — | 25–37 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Farming cost, premium/cult estateArbeit · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | 12,000–25,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hand harvestArbeit · EUR/ha | 2,500–5,000 2024 | — | — | — | 1,500–3,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cost, established Cabernet vineyard (hand-harvested)Arbeit · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | 5,500–8,500 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cost, established Pinot Noir vineyardArbeit · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,000–12,000 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operationsArbeit · EUR/ha/year | — | — | 12,000–20,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, Côte d'Or domaineArbeit · EUR/ha/year | — | 18,000–35,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, classified growthArbeit · EUR/ha/year | 15,000–30,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, top Bolgheri estateArbeit · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | — | — | 12,000–22,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour, northern Rhône terracesArbeit · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | 20,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour, steep slate slopesArbeit · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak (barrique/demi-muid)Fässer · EUR/barrel | — | — | — | 800–1,500 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barrel (225 l)Fässer · USD/barrel | — | — | — | — | 1,000–1,500 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barriqueFässer · EUR/barrel | — | — | — | — | — | 800–1,300 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barrique (225 l)Fässer · EUR/barrel | 800–1,300 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak pièce (228 l)Fässer · EUR/barrel | — | 800–1,400 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aging on lees, traditional methodKellerreife · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18–60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Barrel aging before bottlingKellerreife · months | 16–22 2024 | 14–20 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Barrel aging, cult CabernetKellerreife · months | — | — | — | — | 18–24 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gran reserva minimum agingKellerreife · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Minimum aging on lees (vintage / non-vintage)Kellerreife · months | — | — | 15–36 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Minimum aging, Barolo / riservaKellerreife · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38–62 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottle, closure, cage, foil, label, caseFlasche, Verschluss, Etikett, Karton · EUR/bottle | — | — | 2–7 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottle, cork, capsule, label, caseFlasche, Verschluss, Etikett, Karton · EUR/bottle | 3–8 2025 | 2–6 2025 | — | — | 4–10 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mobile or in-house bottlingAbfüllung · USD/bottle | — | — | — | — | 0–1 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard establishment (years 1–3, excluding land)Weingutkonstruktion · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 45,000–60,000 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Winery constructionWeingutkonstruktion · USD | — | — | — | — | 5,000,000–30,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Distributor + retailer margin (three-tier)Distributionsmargen · % on winery price | — | — | — | — | 60–100 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Importer + retailer marginDistributionsmargen · % on cost | 25–60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Négociant margin on the Place de BordeauxDistributionsmargen · % of ex-château price | 10–20 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Forschung zur Weinbergökonomie

What a hectare of vineyard costs, from Vosne-Romanée to the Central Valley
Land prices across the world's wine regions, on one page, in the units they are reported in — and the thousand-fold spread between them.

Vineyard economics in Napa Valley
The most transparent grape market in the world: what an acre costs, what a ton fetches, what farming costs, and what that means per bottle.

Champagne's managed supply: how the Comité sets the harvest and what a kilo costs
The only wine region that publishes its permitted yield and reference grape prices every year — and what that transparency reveals about the economics of a prestige cuvée.

Napa Cabernet vs Bordeaux Cabernet: the economics side by side
Same grape, two continents: land per hectare, grapes per ton, farming per acre, oak, aging, distribution and modeled cost per bottle.
Bordeaux
Burgundy
Champagne
Rhône
Napa Valley
Tuscany
Piedmont
Mosel
Oregon
Rioja
California sparkling
Valais and Lavaux
England
Douro
Etna
Mendoza
Marlborough
Stellenbosch
Barossa Valley
Tasmania
Beaujolais
Jura
Alsace
Loire
Provence
Ribera del Duero
Sonoma
Was Land kostet
Gute und schlechte Jahrgänge
Appellationen
Berühmte Weinlagen
Berühmte Weine
Wer sie herstellt
Einen Jahrgang finden
Weine vergleichen