Tout commence par la terre
Toute bouteille commence comme une parcelle de vignes. Dans les endroits les plus réputés, un hectare coûte des millions, et une grande partie du travail se fait encore à la main.
Cette page compare le coût de la terre, du raisin et de la viticulture côte à côte, région par région.

Comparaisons côte à côte
Valeur foncière du vignoble
Top of each reported range; units as reported per row (EUR per hectare in Europe, USD per acre in the US)
Prix du raisin
Middle of each reported range; units as reported per row (EUR per kg in Europe, USD per ton in the US)
La matrice
| Intrant | Bordeaux | Burgundy | Champagne | Rhône | Napa Valley | Tuscany | Piedmont | Rioja | Mosel | Oregon (Willamette Valley) | California sparkling (Carneros, Anderson Valley) | Valais and Lavaux | England | Douro | Etna | Mendoza | Marlborough | Stellenbosch | Barossa Valley | Tasmania | Beaujolais | Jura | Alsace | Loire: Sancerre and the river | Provence | Ribera del Duero | Sonoma |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineyard land, Alsace (Haut-Rhin)Terre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14,000–300,000 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ArboisTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,000–65,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, BandolTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110,000–150,000 2024 | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barolo DOCG averageTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 500,000–1,200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barolo top crus (Cannubi, Rocche dell'Annunziata…)Terre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,000,000–2,500,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barossa ValleyTerre · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Beaujolais and Beaujolais-VillagesTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,000–20,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Bolgheri DOCTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 250,000–600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Bourgogne regionalTerre · EUR/ha | — | 30,000–107,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Brunello di MontalcinoTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 300,000–600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, CarnerosTerre · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100,000–250,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Castilla y León (irrigated average)Terre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24,716 2024 | — |
| Vineyard land, Champagne AOC averageTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | 1,050,000–1,200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Chianti ClassicoTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 80,000–200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ChinonTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Châteauneuf-du-PapeTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 500,000–530,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte d'Or premier cruTerre · EUR/ha | — | 1,040,000–2,550,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte d'Or villageTerre · EUR/ha | — | 900,000–1,050,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte de Nuits grand cruTerre · EUR/ha | — | 4,000,000–12,000,000 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte des BlancsTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | 390,000–2,227,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte-RôtieTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 1,000,000–1,600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côtes de ProvenceTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35,000–45,000 2024 | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côtes du RhôneTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 7,000–18,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Etna DOCTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45,000–95,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, HermitageTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 500,000–1,350,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Kent and Sussex (planted)Terre · GBP/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,000–40,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, MargauxTerre · EUR/ha | 900,000–2,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Marlborough (planted, Wairau Plains model)Terre · NZD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 283,000–400,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Montagne de Reims / Grande Vallée crusTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | 333,000–1,631,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Mosel averageTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15,000–60,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Mosel top steep sitesTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000–400,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Moulin-à-VentTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80,000–110,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, PauillacTerre · EUR/ha | 1,700,000–4,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, PomerolTerre · EUR/ha | 1,500,000–3,000,000 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Rioja DOCaTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40,000–120,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Russian River and Sonoma Coast (planted)Terre · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100,000–150,000 2025 |
| Vineyard land, Saint-ÉmilionTerre · EUR/ha | 150,000–2,500,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, SancerreTerre · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 190,000–285,000 2024 | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, StellenboschTerre · ZAR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 800,000–1,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Tasmania (established)Terre · AUD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 200,000–250,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Uco Valley (developed plots)Terre · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 70,000–150,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ValaisTerre · CHF/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 400,000–500,000 2016 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Willamette Valley (planted)Terre · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40,000–120,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, generic Bordeaux AOCTerre · EUR/ha | 4,000–14,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, prime Napa Valley (Oakville, Rutherford, St Helena benchland)Terre · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 300,000–500,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, prime Napa Valley, per hectareTerre · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | 741,000–1,236,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, secondary Napa Valley sitesTerre · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 120,000–340,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All varieties, District 4 (Napa) weighted averageCépages · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 6,939 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk Bourgogne rouge, per pièce of 228 litresCépages · EUR/piece | — | 995 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk Côtes du Rhône red, per hectolitreCépages · EUR/hl | — | — | — | 129–149 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk red Bordeaux AOC, per tonneau of 900 litresCépages · EUR/tonneau | 793–1,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, Napa County averageCépages · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 8,700–9,146 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, Napa County, 2025 crushCépages · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 8,864–9,002 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, per kilogramCépages · USD/kg | — | — | — | — | 10–10 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chardonnay / Pinot Noir for sparkling, Carneros and Anderson ValleyCépages · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,500–4,500 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chianti Classico DOCG grapesCépages · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Grape price, Champagne AOCCépages · EUR/kg | — | — | 6–8 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nebbiolo da Barolo grapesCépages · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–6 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pinot Noir grapes, Oregon averageCépages · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,800–3,600 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Riesling must, Mosel, per litreCépages · EUR/litre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tempranillo grapes, RiojaCépages · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross grape value per bearing acreRendements · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 22,400 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Permitted yield set by the Comité ChampagneRendements · kg/ha | — | — | 10,000–11,400 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield at classified growthsRendements · hl/ha | 30–45 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Barolo DOCGRendements · hl/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40–56 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Napa CabernetRendements · tons/acre | — | — | — | — | 2–4 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Napa Cabernet, in hl/haRendements · hl/ha | — | — | — | — | 30–52 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, grand cru redRendements · hl/ha | — | 25–37 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Farming cost, premium/cult estateMain-d'œuvre · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | 12,000–25,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hand harvestMain-d'œuvre · EUR/ha | 2,500–5,000 2024 | — | — | — | 1,500–3,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cost, established Cabernet vineyard (hand-harvested)Main-d'œuvre · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | 5,500–8,500 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cost, established Pinot Noir vineyardMain-d'œuvre · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,000–12,000 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operationsMain-d'œuvre · EUR/ha/year | — | — | 12,000–20,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, Côte d'Or domaineMain-d'œuvre · EUR/ha/year | — | 18,000–35,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, classified growthMain-d'œuvre · EUR/ha/year | 15,000–30,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, top Bolgheri estateMain-d'œuvre · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | — | — | 12,000–22,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour, northern Rhône terracesMain-d'œuvre · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | 20,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour, steep slate slopesMain-d'œuvre · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak (barrique/demi-muid)Barriques · EUR/barrel | — | — | — | 800–1,500 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barrel (225 l)Barriques · USD/barrel | — | — | — | — | 1,000–1,500 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barriqueBarriques · EUR/barrel | — | — | — | — | — | 800–1,300 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barrique (225 l)Barriques · EUR/barrel | 800–1,300 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak pièce (228 l)Barriques · EUR/barrel | — | 800–1,400 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aging on lees, traditional methodÉlevage en cave · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18–60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Barrel aging before bottlingÉlevage en cave · months | 16–22 2024 | 14–20 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Barrel aging, cult CabernetÉlevage en cave · months | — | — | — | — | 18–24 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gran reserva minimum agingÉlevage en cave · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Minimum aging on lees (vintage / non-vintage)Élevage en cave · months | — | — | 15–36 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Minimum aging, Barolo / riservaÉlevage en cave · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38–62 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottle, closure, cage, foil, label, caseBouteille, bouchage, étiquette, caisse · EUR/bottle | — | — | 2–7 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottle, cork, capsule, label, caseBouteille, bouchage, étiquette, caisse · EUR/bottle | 3–8 2025 | 2–6 2025 | — | — | 4–10 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mobile or in-house bottlingMise en bouteille · USD/bottle | — | — | — | — | 0–1 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard establishment (years 1–3, excluding land)Construction de chai · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 45,000–60,000 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Winery constructionConstruction de chai · USD | — | — | — | — | 5,000,000–30,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Distributor + retailer margin (three-tier)Marges de distribution · % on winery price | — | — | — | — | 60–100 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Importer + retailer marginMarges de distribution · % on cost | 25–60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Négociant margin on the Place de BordeauxMarges de distribution · % of ex-château price | 10–20 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Recherche sur l'économie viticole

What a hectare of vineyard costs, from Vosne-Romanée to the Central Valley
Land prices across the world's wine regions, on one page, in the units they are reported in — and the thousand-fold spread between them.

Vineyard economics in Napa Valley
The most transparent grape market in the world: what an acre costs, what a ton fetches, what farming costs, and what that means per bottle.

Champagne's managed supply: how the Comité sets the harvest and what a kilo costs
The only wine region that publishes its permitted yield and reference grape prices every year — and what that transparency reveals about the economics of a prestige cuvée.

Napa Cabernet vs Bordeaux Cabernet: the economics side by side
Same grape, two continents: land per hectare, grapes per ton, farming per acre, oak, aging, distribution and modeled cost per bottle.
Bordeaux
Burgundy
Champagne
Rhône
Napa Valley
Tuscany
Piedmont
Mosel
Oregon
Rioja
California sparkling
Valais and Lavaux
England
Douro
Etna
Mendoza
Marlborough
Stellenbosch
Barossa Valley
Tasmania
Beaujolais
Jura
Alsace
Loire
Provence
Ribera del Duero
Sonoma
Ce que coûte le terrain
Les bonnes et mauvaises années
Appellations
Vignobles célèbres
Vins célèbres
Qui les produit
Trouver un millésime
Comparer les vins