Tutto comincia dalla terra
Ogni bottiglia nasce da un appezzamento di viti. Nei luoghi più famosi un ettaro costa milioni, e gran parte del lavoro è ancora fatto a mano.
Questa pagina mette a confronto il costo della terra, delle uve e della viticoltura, regione per regione.

Confronti affiancati
Valore fondiario del vigneto
Top of each reported range; units as reported per row (EUR per hectare in Europe, USD per acre in the US)
Prezzi delle uve
Middle of each reported range; units as reported per row (EUR per kg in Europe, USD per ton in the US)
La matrice
| Input | Bordeaux | Burgundy | Champagne | Rhône | Napa Valley | Tuscany | Piedmont | Rioja | Mosel | Oregon (Willamette Valley) | California sparkling (Carneros, Anderson Valley) | Valais and Lavaux | England | Douro | Etna | Mendoza | Marlborough | Stellenbosch | Barossa Valley | Tasmania | Beaujolais | Jura | Alsace | Loire: Sancerre and the river | Provence | Ribera del Duero | Sonoma |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineyard land, Alsace (Haut-Rhin)Terra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14,000–300,000 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ArboisTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,000–65,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, BandolTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110,000–150,000 2024 | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barolo DOCG averageTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 500,000–1,200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barolo top crus (Cannubi, Rocche dell'Annunziata…)Terra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,000,000–2,500,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Barossa ValleyTerra · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Beaujolais and Beaujolais-VillagesTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,000–20,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Bolgheri DOCTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 250,000–600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Bourgogne regionalTerra · EUR/ha | — | 30,000–107,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Brunello di MontalcinoTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 300,000–600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, CarnerosTerra · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100,000–250,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Castilla y León (irrigated average)Terra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24,716 2024 | — |
| Vineyard land, Champagne AOC averageTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | 1,050,000–1,200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Chianti ClassicoTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | 80,000–200,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ChinonTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Châteauneuf-du-PapeTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 500,000–530,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte d'Or premier cruTerra · EUR/ha | — | 1,040,000–2,550,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte d'Or villageTerra · EUR/ha | — | 900,000–1,050,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte de Nuits grand cruTerra · EUR/ha | — | 4,000,000–12,000,000 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte des BlancsTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | 390,000–2,227,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côte-RôtieTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 1,000,000–1,600,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côtes de ProvenceTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35,000–45,000 2024 | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Côtes du RhôneTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 7,000–18,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Etna DOCTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45,000–95,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, HermitageTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | 500,000–1,350,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Kent and Sussex (planted)Terra · GBP/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,000–40,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, MargauxTerra · EUR/ha | 900,000–2,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Marlborough (planted, Wairau Plains model)Terra · NZD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 283,000–400,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Montagne de Reims / Grande Vallée crusTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | 333,000–1,631,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Mosel averageTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15,000–60,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Mosel top steep sitesTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000–400,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Moulin-à-VentTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80,000–110,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, PauillacTerra · EUR/ha | 1,700,000–4,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, PomerolTerra · EUR/ha | 1,500,000–3,000,000 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Rioja DOCaTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40,000–120,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Russian River and Sonoma Coast (planted)Terra · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100,000–150,000 2025 |
| Vineyard land, Saint-ÉmilionTerra · EUR/ha | 150,000–2,500,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, SancerreTerra · EUR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 190,000–285,000 2024 | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, StellenboschTerra · ZAR/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 800,000–1,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Tasmania (established)Terra · AUD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 200,000–250,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Uco Valley (developed plots)Terra · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 70,000–150,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, ValaisTerra · CHF/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 400,000–500,000 2016 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, Willamette Valley (planted)Terra · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40,000–120,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, generic Bordeaux AOCTerra · EUR/ha | 4,000–14,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, prime Napa Valley (Oakville, Rutherford, St Helena benchland)Terra · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 300,000–500,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, prime Napa Valley, per hectareTerra · USD/ha | — | — | — | — | 741,000–1,236,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard land, secondary Napa Valley sitesTerra · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 120,000–340,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All varieties, District 4 (Napa) weighted averageUve · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 6,939 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk Bourgogne rouge, per pièce of 228 litresUve · EUR/piece | — | 995 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk Côtes du Rhône red, per hectolitreUve · EUR/hl | — | — | — | 129–149 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bulk red Bordeaux AOC, per tonneau of 900 litresUve · EUR/tonneau | 793–1,000 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, Napa County averageUve · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 8,700–9,146 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, Napa County, 2025 crushUve · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | 8,864–9,002 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cabernet Sauvignon grapes, per kilogramUve · USD/kg | — | — | — | — | 10–10 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chardonnay / Pinot Noir for sparkling, Carneros and Anderson ValleyUve · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,500–4,500 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chianti Classico DOCG grapesUve · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Grape price, Champagne AOCUve · EUR/kg | — | — | 6–8 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nebbiolo da Barolo grapesUve · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–6 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pinot Noir grapes, Oregon averageUve · USD/ton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,800–3,600 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Riesling must, Mosel, per litreUve · EUR/litre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tempranillo grapes, RiojaUve · EUR/kg | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross grape value per bearing acreRese · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 22,400 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Permitted yield set by the Comité ChampagneRese · kg/ha | — | — | 10,000–11,400 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield at classified growthsRese · hl/ha | 30–45 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Barolo DOCGRese · hl/ha | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40–56 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Napa CabernetRese · tons/acre | — | — | — | — | 2–4 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, Napa Cabernet, in hl/haRese · hl/ha | — | — | — | — | 30–52 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yield, grand cru redRese · hl/ha | — | 25–37 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Farming cost, premium/cult estateManodopera · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | 12,000–25,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hand harvestManodopera · EUR/ha | 2,500–5,000 2024 | — | — | — | 1,500–3,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cost, established Cabernet vineyard (hand-harvested)Manodopera · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | 5,500–8,500 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cost, established Pinot Noir vineyardManodopera · USD/acre/year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,000–12,000 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operationsManodopera · EUR/ha/year | — | — | 12,000–20,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, Côte d'Or domaineManodopera · EUR/ha/year | — | 18,000–35,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, classified growthManodopera · EUR/ha/year | 15,000–30,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour and operations, top Bolgheri estateManodopera · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | — | — | 12,000–22,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour, northern Rhône terracesManodopera · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | 20,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard labour, steep slate slopesManodopera · EUR/ha/year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20,000–40,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak (barrique/demi-muid)Barriques · EUR/barrel | — | — | — | 800–1,500 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barrel (225 l)Barriques · USD/barrel | — | — | — | — | 1,000–1,500 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barriqueBarriques · EUR/barrel | — | — | — | — | — | 800–1,300 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak barrique (225 l)Barriques · EUR/barrel | 800–1,300 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| New French oak pièce (228 l)Barriques · EUR/barrel | — | 800–1,400 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aging on lees, traditional methodInvecchiamento in cantina · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18–60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Barrel aging before bottlingInvecchiamento in cantina · months | 16–22 2024 | 14–20 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Barrel aging, cult CabernetInvecchiamento in cantina · months | — | — | — | — | 18–24 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gran reserva minimum agingInvecchiamento in cantina · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Minimum aging on lees (vintage / non-vintage)Invecchiamento in cantina · months | — | — | 15–36 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Minimum aging, Barolo / riservaInvecchiamento in cantina · months | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38–62 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottle, closure, cage, foil, label, caseBottiglia, chiusura, etichetta, cassa · EUR/bottle | — | — | 2–7 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottle, cork, capsule, label, caseBottiglia, chiusura, etichetta, cassa · EUR/bottle | 3–8 2025 | 2–6 2025 | — | — | 4–10 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mobile or in-house bottlingImbottigliamento · USD/bottle | — | — | — | — | 0–1 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vineyard establishment (years 1–3, excluding land)Costruzione della cantina · USD/acre | — | — | — | — | 45,000–60,000 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Winery constructionCostruzione della cantina · USD | — | — | — | — | 5,000,000–30,000,000 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Distributor + retailer margin (three-tier)Margini di distribuzione · % on winery price | — | — | — | — | 60–100 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Importer + retailer marginMargini di distribuzione · % on cost | 25–60 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Négociant margin on the Place de BordeauxMargini di distribuzione · % of ex-château price | 10–20 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Ricerca sull'economia del vigneto

What a hectare of vineyard costs, from Vosne-Romanée to the Central Valley
Land prices across the world's wine regions, on one page, in the units they are reported in — and the thousand-fold spread between them.

Vineyard economics in Napa Valley
The most transparent grape market in the world: what an acre costs, what a ton fetches, what farming costs, and what that means per bottle.

Champagne's managed supply: how the Comité sets the harvest and what a kilo costs
The only wine region that publishes its permitted yield and reference grape prices every year — and what that transparency reveals about the economics of a prestige cuvée.

Napa Cabernet vs Bordeaux Cabernet: the economics side by side
Same grape, two continents: land per hectare, grapes per ton, farming per acre, oak, aging, distribution and modeled cost per bottle.
Bordeaux
Burgundy
Champagne
Rhône
Napa Valley
Tuscany
Piedmont
Mosel
Oregon
Rioja
California sparkling
Valais and Lavaux
England
Douro
Etna
Mendoza
Marlborough
Stellenbosch
Barossa Valley
Tasmania
Beaujolais
Jura
Alsace
Loire
Provence
Ribera del Duero
Sonoma
Quanto costa il terreno
Annate buone e cattive
Denominazioni
Vigneti famosi
Vini famosi
Chi li produce
Cerca un'annata
Confronta vini